top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Misheline Boustani  (ABN 83 951 274 717) to protect the privacy of personal information I collect about you, including through this website, https://www.mishelineboustani.com.au, as well as through my other business operations or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact me using the details set out below if you have any questions.  

By providing me with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to me, then you don’t have to, however, this may affect your use of this website.

     1.           Types of personal information I collect

The types of personal information I collect may include:

  • identity data (including your name and username or similar identifier);

  • contact data (including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address, and telephone number);

  • transaction data (including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from me);

  • technical data (including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website);

  • profile data (including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses);

  • usage data (including information about how you use my website, products, and services); and

  • marketing and communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from me and my third parties and your communication preferences)

      2.           How I collect personal information

I collect this information from you when you make an enquiry with me (for example, by telephone or email), purchase a product from me, sign up for service via my website or submit a contact enquiry on my website, etc.

 

I am committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. I collect personal information about you from:

  • You

  • Searches and enquiries

  • Your use of my website

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons, and similar technology to collect or receive information from my website or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising (such as the Facebook pixel, Google Analytics, and AdWords). If I receive your personal information from third parties, I will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

I will destroy or de-identify information where I form the opinion that the information has been provided to me unlawfully or unfairly.

      3.           Why I collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

I collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for me to perform my core functions and activities, including for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • to provide goods and/or services to you

  • to maintain a database of customers, subscribers, or similar

  • to market to you and others, including remarketing (this may involve the use of a Facebook pixel or similar technology to allow me to display my advertising to you elsewhere on the internet, for example, on Google or Facebook)

  • for internal record keeping

  • for statistical purposes

  • as required by law

Where I disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, I will do my best to ensure that their privacy policy adheres to similar standards of privacy protection and/or request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. I will also be diligent in ensuring that the personal information I disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant.

I will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

Please note that I will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected without your consent, unless I am required to do so by law.

    4.           Use of Cookies

As you probably know, a cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help me remember your preferences, like your login information or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. I use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use my website. I also use cookies for security purposes to protect you online. I and my third-party vendors may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.

    5.           Links to other sites

To help you find more information, I sometimes include links to other helpful websites from my website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that I collect on my website (not any other site). As I am not responsible for data collection on those other sites, my Privacy Policy won’t apply. I can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so please be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

    6.           How you can access and correct your personal information

Access: You can request details of personal information that I hold about you. I will respond to any request to access information within a reasonable time.

Correction: If you believe that any information I hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact me using the details set out below. I rely in part on you advising me when your personal information changes. I will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and to notify you of the correction, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Deletion: If you want me to delete personal information I hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact me using the details set out below. Please note that if I agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. I will functionally delete the information and I will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

I will respond to any request to access, correct or delete information within a reasonable time.

    7.           How I maintain the security of your information

I am committed to ensuring that the personal information I hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. I undertake the following precautions to protect personal information I hold:

  • my website contains pages encrypted with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to ensure the safety of any data that is submitted through use of this website

  • I limit access to personal information to a “need-to-know” basis

  • I protect devices I use to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information with industry-standard anti-virus software

  • my devices are protected by password and are stored in secure premises

  • data is securely stored on cloud servers

  • my email data is encrypted

  • all hard copies of personal information are kept in secure storage with access by authorised personnel only

  • all conversations involving the discussion of personal information take place in private, where conversations are unable to be overheard by unauthorised personnel

  • if I no longer need personal information, I take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify the information

While I take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and business, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and I cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and I will not be liable to you for any such occurrences. If a data breach occurs involving your personal information and the breach is likely to cause harm to you, I will notify you as soon as possible after the occurrence in accordance with my obligations under the Privacy Act and related legislation.

    8.           How you can make a complaint about privacy breach

If you believe that I have breached this Privacy Policy and want to make a complaint about that breach, please contact me using the details set out below. If you are unsatisfied with my response, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of my decision. Contact the OAIC for more information.

    9.           How you can unsubscribe or opt-out

I like to keep my customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time I’ll send you newsletters, invitations, and updates. Not to worry: my emails will always come with an "Unsubscribe" button, so you can opt-out at any time. To unsubscribe from my email database, or opt-out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in my communication or contact me using the details set out below.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third-party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad settings or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note that the website may not work as Ill for you if you disable cookies.

You can also opt-out of information collecting for advertising targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

    10.           Changes to this policy

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I'll let you know by posting such changes on my website.

    11.           Contact details

For any questions or notice, please contact me using these details:  Misheline Boustani, info@mishelineboustani.com.au

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated: on 19/02/2022

bottom of page